Lawrence-Hughes Antique

Restoration & Furniture Repair

Over 40 years experience

Some of our specialties include:

French Polish

• Gold & Silver Gilding

• Intricate wood carving repair

 

Call for free estimates

828-297-4010 or

828-719-0569

Moretz Lumber &

Millwork

 

60 different species/thickness

and/or grades of kiln dried lumber 

 

Custom Millwork

Trim Mold / Crown Mold 

Base Board, Paneling

Flooring, Stair Parts

Duplicate Molding Patterns

  828-963-0883

 

CLICK for more info

http://www.moretzlumber.com/

ADVANCED CHIMNEY

Serving the Chimney community

since 1992! We specialize in

building new chimneys,

cleaning,

and repair, and powerwashing.

Licensed and Insured!

we cover WNC and ETN

 Contact us at 828-525-0423

prochimneys@gmail.com

www.betterchimneys.com

or like us on Facebook

mention ad and get $5 off!

 

  

A p p a l a c h i a n

T r e e   C a r e

 

 

T a k e   C a r e   o f

 

Y o u r   I m p o r t a n t 

 

T r e e s

 

 

call today for a 

FREE evaluation

 

 (828) 733-1968 

 

*    or CLICK HERE    *

appalachiantreecare.com

 

R & C Appliance Service

The High Country's Premier

Appliance Service Repair

Since 1975

 

Is Excited To Annouce That

We Are Now Offering:

  • Dryer Vent Cleanings
  • Dishwasher Installs
  • Microwave Installs

Please Call for an Appointment

828.297.4579

www.rcapplianceservice.com


Photo Of The Day
Make Text Larger Make Text Smaller Switch Fonts Email This Page Click Here For A Printable Version
Media Sponsors

2021 Blue Ridge Calendar Winners

We received 1045 photo contest entries, and 15138 votes were cast in the contest.

In choosing the winners, we used the following criteria: 1) Voting results, 2) Image quality 3) Only one winning photo per photographer, 4) Region and scene diversity, and 5) Uniqueness of the scene. Every year, the quality of the photographs gets better making selection of winners harder.

We could have published 10 different, beautiful calendars with the photos submitted.

Many thanks to all the photographers who submitted photos to this year's contest:

Aidan Kiser, Alan Ryczek, Albert Chow, Alice Purser, Amy Jones, Andrea Westwood, Ann Anderson, Anna Smith Waller, Aria F Cardwell, Ashley Lambert, Austin Lubkemann, Barbara Jennings, Belinda Forsyth, Betsy Deal, Bill Barbour, Bill Daniels, Bob Kitchen, Brenda S Hoss, Brendan Finnegan, Brett Miller, Brian Dix, Brian Vandermark, Carol Brooks Bennett, Carol Robinson, Carolyn Canup, Cassandra Ellison, Catherine J Walker, Catherine Walker, Cathy Eising, Chris May, Christie Agnew, Christopher Bennett, Cinda L Goff, Cindy High, Cindy Soell, Clay McCreary, Crissy Vance, Crystal Nunnemaker, Dale Mayberry, Dan Devine, Dan Whiteman, Daniel Gale, Darlene Barber, Dave Clark, Dave Parnell, Dave Russo, David Conrad, David Maurice Clifton, David Mull, Dawn O'Neal-Shumate, Deborah HolderCaine, Denise F. Powell, Denise Gouge, Dennis Bohr, Dolly Osborne, Donnie Williams, Doug Munroe, Earl Rubley, Ed Young, Egidio Antonaccio, Elizabeth Massey-Nichols, Ella Smith, Ellyn Williams, Emily Henderson, Eric Goodson, Eric Mills, Frank Alexander, Frank Davenport, Frank Packard, Freddie Fernandez, Germaine Galjour, Gloria L Huskins, Graham Fisher, Greg Henry, Hilary Walker, Holly Miller, Howard F Glover, Ira Stone, James Cadolino, Janet Edsell, Janet Furr, Janet McNabb, Janice Tuttle, Janie DeVos, Janis Harless, Janna Lyons, Jean Peacock, Jeff Miller, Jennifer Coffey, Jennifer Eddiba, Jennifer Powers, Jeremy Edwards, Jim Phillips, Jimmy Brooks, J0 Christian, Jodi Blackwell, Jodi Orshan, Joe Mager, Joe Sherrill, Joey johns, John Canup, John Cockman, John M Hilley, John Porta, John Rabb, John Turnmyre, Jonathan Vance, Juanita Farmer, Juliet Isaacs, Kai Leathers, Karen J Maj , Karowin Cassell , Kathryn Greven, Kayla Hollandsworth, Keith Tindall, Kelly Brown, Kelly Miller, Ken Jones, Kenneth Austin, Kristin Landrum, Kristin Ratliff, Kristina M Love, Kyle Silva , larry gittleman, Larry Ollis, LARRY W VEATCH, Laura Eslinger Smith, Lauren Bassler, Lauren Lockamy, Leah Perkins, Leah West, leslie restivo, Lillian Howes, Lily Beck, Linda Lashalle Stiltner, Lisa Carter, Lisa Maultsby, Lissa Brown, Liz Redding, Lizabeth Roupe, Lois Evans, Lolita Hefner, Lori Lacivita, Lou Nachman, Luke Miller, Lynne Townsend, Marcy Marxer, Margaret Lualdi, Maria Nash, Marilyn W. Ball, Mark Corey, Mark Nixon, Martie Latham, Mary Ann Reeley, Mary Bengtson, Mary Beth Ryan, Mary Johnson, Mary Lou Fodor, Meghan Jones, Meta Gatschenberger, Michael , Michael Holland, Michael Mathers Barrick, Michael Reich, Michelle Dee, Michelle Lewis, Michelle O Cranford, Mike Herring, Mimi Brown, Nancy A Murray, Nancy Simmons, Nancy Stershic, Norah Hampton, Pam Walker, Pam Williamson, Pat Matthews, Patricia Joynes, Patton Reighard, Paul Horton, Paul Parker, Peggy Ward, Phillip Harrison , Piper Ward Woodring, Rachael Kelley, Randy F. Bennett, Renee Withrow, Richard Fuller, Richard Hill, Rob Johnson, Rob Mehnert, Robin Porter, Rodney Smith, Roger Tharrington, Ron Forster , Ryan Childress, Ryan Reynolds, Ryleigh Knox, Sally J. Ling, Samuel Shores, Sarah Poovey, Scott Richardson, Scott Rowe, Scottie Pritchard, Sharon Haddad, Sharon Stafford, Sharon Tepedino, Sherry Dollar, Silas Powell, Spencer Bloom, Stella vance , Stephanie van der Westhuizen, Stephen G. Hill, Stephen Simmons, Steve Carter, Steven Young, Susan Murphy, Teddy Wilcox, Therese D Barry, Therese D. Barry, Thomas Mabry, Tim Honeycutt, Tim Huber, Tina Cunningham, Tina Lyon, Tom Bork, Tom Fisher, Tom Shelburne, Trip Wheeler, Tyler Penland, Valerie Seals, Vanessa Bianchi , Victor Deal, William A Dunson, William Selsor, Yvonne Hardin, Zach Miners, Zane Homeier

Click here to return to gallery view.